educational
[…] Miller vs. California, 413 US 15 (1973). As noted above, the material must lack “serious value” in order to violate the statute. However, the other two prongs of Miller, requiring that the material be patently offensive, and appeal to the prurient interest, are lacking in the statute. However in Ashcroft, the court reaffirmed that all three prongs of Miller are necessary before material may be declared obscene. More about that later.

The PROTECT Act also added a provision to 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(3)(B), criminalizing the acts of anyone who knowingly “advertises, promotes, presents, distributes, or solicits […] an obscene visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or a visual depiction of an actual minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” This “pandering and solicitation” provision was challenged in U.S. vs. Williams, 553 U.S. 285 (2008), where the defense took a page from the Ashcroft book, arguing that the PROTECT Act was unconstitutionally overbroad and vague.